Physical Intervention Trainer

Can Staff Refuse To Attend Training Even If The Organisation Has All Covid Safeguards in Place [Video]

Can Staff Refuse To Attend Training Even If The Organisation Has All Covid Safeguards in Place?

I received the following email today that asked me the above question and having checked this out fully before answering it I (with the permission of the person who sent it to me) thought I’d share it with you in the hope that it may help some of you out there.

Read more

How Long Should A Restraint Trainer Refresher Last For

I’ve been asked a question by a guy called Rick, and that is basically, ‘How Long Should A Restraint Trainer Refresher Last For?’, so I thought I’d do this short video to answer that question for Rick, and maybe you’d find it useful too!

Read more

What Makes a Properly Qualified and Competent Restraint Trainer

As from 2022 all trainers delivering regulated qualifications in physical intervention/physical restraint/pmva/positive handling, etc., must all have, in addition to their trainer certificate, a recognised teaching qualification and a recognised assessor qualification.

This video explains and if you’d like to find out more about our five-day BTEC Level 3 Restraint Instructor Award Course where you can gain these qualifications, then please go to this web-page – https://www.nfps.info/physical-intervention-trainer-course/

Interview With Tony Bleetman [Video]

This is a video interview I did with Tony Bleetman.

It follows on nicely from the one that I did with Eric Baskind the other day and adds a professional medical perspective on a lot of restraint related issues.

Read more

Eric Baskind and I Discussing The Legal Implications of a Care Quality Commission Freedom of Information Response [Video]

Under The Health & Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 13:

“CQC inspectors are expected to safeguard people who use services from suffering any form of abuse or improper treatment, which includes …. unlawful restraint”.

However the CQC’s response to a freedom of information request has highlighted that CQC inspectors are very highly likely to be unqualified or competent to do so because they receive no training in that area.

Read more